❝ A Blog Dedicated to Wimbledon 2017 ♥ ❞
  • Day 7 Results : French Open 2017

    Reporter: Aditya Soni
    Published: Saturday, 3 June 2017
    A- A+
    Results of French Open 2017 Tennis Tournaments :-



    Men's singles 3rd round


    Horacio Zeballos (Arg) bt (10) David Goffin (Bel) 4-5 ret
    (5) Milos Raonic (Can) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-1 1-0 ret
    (17) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) bt Jiri Vesely (Cze) 6-3 6-4 6-3
    (20) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) bt (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) 7-5 6-3 6-4
    (4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) 6-0 6-1 6-0
    (6) Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt (25) Steve Johnson (USA) 6-1 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
    (2) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) 5-7 6-3 3-6 6-1 6-1
    (19) Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) bt (16) Lucas Pouille (Fra) 6-2 3-6 5-7 6-2 6-1
    (7) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-1 6-3 6-3
    Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (22) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 6-2 6-1 6-3
    Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Kyle Edmund (Gbr) 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-4) 5-7 6-1 6-4
    (1) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) 7-6 (10-8) 7-5 6-0

    Men's singles 2nd round


    (6) Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 7-5 6-1 6-3
    (10) David Goffin (Bel) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 6-2 6-4 3-6 6-3
    Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) bt Stefano Napolitano (Ita) 6-3 7-5 6-2
    (25) Steve Johnson (USA) bt Borna Coric (Cro) 6-2 7-6 (10-8) 3-6 7-6 (8-6)
    Horacio Zeballos (Arg) bt (23) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
    (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-3 6-4 7-5
    (2) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 6-1 6-4 6-3
    Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt Marco Trungelliti (Arg) 7-5 6-4 7-5
    Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) bt Viktor Troicki (Ser) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (8-6)
    (5) Milos Raonic (Can) bt Rogerio Dutra Silva (Bra) 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4
    (20) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) bt Taro Daniel (Jpn) 7-5 6-4 4-6 6-0
    (16) Lucas Pouille (Fra) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 6-2
    (4) Rafael Nadal bt Robin Haase (Ned) 6-1 6-4 6-3
    Jiri Vesely (Cze) bt Aljaz Bedene (Gbr) 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3
    (17) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-3 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
    (7) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Konstantin Kravchuk (Rus) 6-3 6-2 6-2
    John Isner (USA) bt Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-2)
    (29) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 6-3 3-6 1-1 ret
    Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt (30) David Ferrer (Spa) 7-5 3-6 7-5 4-6 6-4
    (8) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 6-3 6-0 7-6 (7-5)
    Karen Khachanov (Rus) bt (13) Tomas Berdych (Cze) 7-5 6-4 6-4
    Hyeon Chung (Kor) bt Denis Istomin (Uzb) 6-1 7-5 6-1
    (3) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) bt Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
    (28) Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-4 7-5 6-3
    (1) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Martin Klizan (Svk) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
    Kyle Edmund (Gbr) bt Renzo Olivo (Arg) 7-5 6-3 6-1
    Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt (18) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) 5-7 6-4 6-1 6-2
    (15) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) 6-1 6-4 6-1
    (22) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Nicolas Kicker (Arg) 6-4 6-4 6-4
    Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-3,
    (24) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) 6-1 6-0 6-4   

    Men's singles 1st round

    Horacio Zeballos (Arg) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 7-5 6-3 6-4
    (19) Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) bt Marius Copil (Rom) 6-7 (7-9) 6-1 6-4 6-2
    Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt (26) Gilles Muller (Lux) 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 6-2
    Benjamin Bonzi (Fra) bt Daniil Medvedev (Rus) 5-7 6-4 6-1 3-1
    (20) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) bt Florian Mayer (Ger) 6-4 6-2 6-2
    Taro Daniel (Jpn) bt Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) 6-4 6-4 6-4
    (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt Stephane Robert (Fra) 6-2 6-3 6-4
    Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) bt Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2 6-1 6-4
    (23) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5 6-4
    (6) Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt Bernard Tomic (Aus) 6-4 6-0 6-2
    Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) bt Dusan Lajovic (Ser) 4-6 7-5 6-4 6-4
    (16) Lucas Pouille (Fra) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4
    Marco Trungelliti (Arg) bt Quentin Halys (Fra) 3-6 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4 6-4
    Robin Haase (Ned) bt Alex De Minaur (Aus) 6-2 6-3 6-1
    Tommy Robredo (Spn) beat Dan Evans (Gbr) 5-7 6-4 6-3 6-1
    (5) Milos Raonic (Can) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 6-3 6-4 6-2
    Aljaz Bedene (Gbr) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-4 6-0 3-6 6-1
    Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
    Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 6-0
    (17) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) bt John Millman (Aus) 6-2 6-2 0-6 6-1
    Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) bt (31) Gilles Simon (Fra) 1-6 6-2 6-4 6-1
    (25) Steve Johnson (USA) bt Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
    Jiri Vesely (Cze) bt (14) Jack Sock (USA) 7-5 7-5 6-3
    Diego Schwartzman (Arg) bt Andrey Rublev (Rus) 0-6 6-4 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 9-7
    (2) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Marcel Granollers (Spa) 6-3 6-4 6-2
    (10) David Goffin (Bel) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-2 6-2
    (4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Benoit Paire (Fra) 6-1 6-4 6-1
    Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 6-4 6-2 6-2
    Joao Sousa (Por) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-2 6-2
    Stefano Napolitano (Ita) bt (32) Mischa Zverev (Ger) 4-6 7-5 6-2 6-2
    Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Santiago Giraldo (Col) 4-6 6-1 6-2 6-2
    Borna Coric (Cro) bt Mathias Bourgue (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-2
    (7) Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Ernests Gulbis (Lat) 6-3 6-3 6-3
    Konstantin Kravchuk (Rus) bt Federico Del Bonis (Arg) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
    Rogerio Dutra Silva (Bra) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
    (22) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Maxime Hamou (Fra) 6-3 6-2 6-4
    Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
    Nicolas Kicker (Arg) bt Damir Dzumhur (Bih) 6-3 2-6 6-3 6-4
    (24) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Arthur De Greef (Bel) 6-2 3-6 6-1 6-3
    (30) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Donald Young (USA) 5-7 6-3 4-6 6-3 13-11
    Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) bt Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 6-7 (9-11) 2-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-2
    Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) bt Jared Donaldson (USA) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
    (28) Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Frances Tiafoe (USA) 6-4 6-3 3-6 1-6 6-0
    (29) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Guido Pella (Arg) 6-2 6-1 6-4
    (18) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
    Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-4
    Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) bt Carlos Berlocq (Arg) 7-5 6-3 6-4
    (3) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) bt Jozef Kovalik (Svk) 6-2 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
    Martin Klizan (Svk) bt Laurent Lokoli (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 4-6 0-6 6-4
    Hyeon Chung (Kor) bt (27) Sam Querrey (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-3
    Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt (9) Alexander Zverev (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-2
    Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Malek Jaziri (Tun) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
    Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Radu Albot (Mol) 6-2 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
    Karen Khachanov (Rus) bt Nicolas Jarry (Chi) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
    (8) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-4
    Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
    Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) bt Ricardas Berankis (Lit) 6-0 6-2 6-4
    (1) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-0
    (15) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Dustin Brown (Ger) 6-4 7-5 6-0
    (21) John Isner (USA) bt Jordan Thompson (Aus) 6-3 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
    (13) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) 6-1 6-1 4-6 6-4
    Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) bt Alexandre Muller (Fra) 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
    Kyle Edmund (Gbr) bt Gastao Elias (Por) 6-3 6-2 7-5
    Renzo Olivo (Arg) bt (12) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 7-5 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-4

    Women's singles 3rd round


    Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) bt Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 6-1 6-4
    (4) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt (27) Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 7-5 6-2
    (23) Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 6-2 6-2
    (13) Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt Shelby Rogers (USA) 7-5 4-6 8-6
    (8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt (32) Shuai Zhang (Chn) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 7-5,
    (10) Venus Williams (USA) bt Elise Mertens (Bel) 6-3 6-1

    (30) Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Ons Jabeur (Tun) 6-2 6-2
    Alize Cornet (Fra) bt (9) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-2 6-1
    (21) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt (14) Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 6-4
    (28) Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) 6-4 4-6 9-7  
    (3) Simona Halep (Rom) bt (26) Daria Kasatkina (Rus) 6-0 7-5

    Women's singles 2nd round


    Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) bt Monica Puig (Pur) 6-3 6-2
    Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-2 6-2
    (10) Venus Williams (USA) bt Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 6-3 6-1
    (23) Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
    Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) bt (15) Petra Kvitova (Cze) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5)
    (27) Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) bt Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-3 1-6 6-3
    Shelby Rogers (USA) bt Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
    (4) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt Anett Kontaveit (Est) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-2
    Catherine Cartan Bellis (USA) bt (18) Kiki Bertens (Ned) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
    (11) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Francoise Abanda (Can) 6-0 6-0
    Elise Mertens (Bel) bt Richel Hogenkamp (Ned) 6-3 6-4
    (32) Shuai Zhang (Chn) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 6-2 4-6 6-3
    Ons Jabeur (Tun) bt (6) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-4 6-3
    (8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Oceane Dodin (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 6-3
    Magda Linette (Pol) bt (29) Ana Konjuh (Cro) 6-0 7-5
    (26) Daria Kasatkina (Rus) bt Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
    Alize Cornet (Fra) bt (20) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 6-4 6-1
    (5) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 3-6 6-3 6-2
    (9) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-3
    Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 6-0 2-6 6-3
    (14) Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-0
    (28) Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Chloe Paquet (Fra) 7-5 6-4
    (17) Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) bt Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-3 6-0
    (3) Simona Halep (Rom) bt Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-4 6-3
    Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 1-6 6-3 8-6
    Carina Witthoeft (Ger) bt Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
    (21) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 7-5 6-4
    (2) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) 6-2 4-6 6-3
    Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) bt (16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-4
    Petra Martic (Cro) bt (12) Madison Keys (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-1    

    Women's singles 1st round

    (15) Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Julia Boserup (USA) 6-3 6-2
    (30) Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa) 6-1 6-2
    Monica Puig (Pur) bt (31) Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-3 3-6 6-2
    Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt (1) Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-2 6-2
    Shelby Rogers (USA) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 7-6 6-4
    Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) bt Louisa Chirico (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
    Madison Brengle (USA) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 1-6 6-3 13-11
    (8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Christina McHale (USA) 7-5 6-4
    Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) bt Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-4 6-0
    Oceane Dodin (Fra) bt Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-2 6-3
    (6) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Lara Arruabarrena (Spa) 6-2 6-1
    Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) bt Viktorija Golubic (Swi) 4-6 7-5 6-3
    Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) bt Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 7-5 6-2
    (10) Venus Williams (USA) bt Qiang Wang (Chn) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
    Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) bt Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-4 6-0
    Anett Kontaveit (Est) bt Monica Niculescu (Rom) 7-5 6-1
    (27) Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) bt Myrtille Georges (Fra) 6-3 6-0
    Richel Hogenkamp (Ned) bt Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 6-2 7-5
    Ons Jabeur (Tun) bt Ana Bogdan (Rom) 6-3 6-4,
    (11) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Jaimee Fourlis (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-2
    Johanna Larsson (Swe) bt Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 6-4 6-4
    (32) Shuai Zhang (Chn) bt Donna Vekic (Cro) 7-5 6-4
    CiCi Bellis (USA) bt Quirine Lemoine (Ned) 6-3 3-6 6-1
    (18) Kiki Bertens (Ned) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) 4-6 6-1 6-1
    Francoise Abanda (Can) bt Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (Fra) 6-3 6-4
    (29) Ana Konjuh (Cro) bt Danka Kovinic (Mne) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
    Elise Mertens (Bel) bt (24) Daria Gavrilova (Aus) 7-6 (7-4) 1-6 6-4
    Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) bt Katerina Siniakova (Cze) 6-4 2-6 6-2
    (16) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Patricia Maria Tig (Rom) 6-1 1-0 ret
    (23) Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Kristina Kucova (Svk) 7-5 6-1
    (2) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Saisai Zheng (Chn) 7-5 6-2
    Sara Errani (Ita) bt Misaki Doi (Jpn) 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
    Magda Linette (Pol) bt Alize Lim (Fra) 6-0 7-5
    Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) bt Mandy Minella (Lux) 6-3 6-3
    Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
    Pauline Parmentier (Fra) bt Irina Khromacheva (Rus) 6-3 6-0
    (13) Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt Jennifer Brady (USA) 3-6 6-3 9-7
    Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-3
    Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-1 6-4
    Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) bt (19) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-1 6-4
    Carina Witthoeft (Ger) bt (25) Lauren Davis (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-3
    (14) Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) 6-2 3-6 6-4
    Sorana Cirstea (Rom) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-3 6-1
    Taylor Townsend (USA) bt Miyu Kato (Jpn) 6-4 6-0
    Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-0 6-4
    (5) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 6-4 6-3
    (21) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt Maria Sakkari (Gre) 6-4 6-2
    Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) bt (7) Johanna Konta (Gbr) 1-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
    Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Timea Babos (Hun) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
    Petra Martic (Cro) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-2 7-5
    (12) Madison Keys (USA) bt Ashleigh Barty (Aus) 6-3 6-2
    (28) Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Nao Hibino (Jpn) 6-2 6-2
    (20) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-3 6-0
    Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) bt Naomi Osaka (Jpn) 6-3 7-5
    Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) bt Amandine Hesse (Fra) 6-1 6-0
    Eugenie Bouchard (Can) bt Risa Ozaki (Jpn) 2-6 6-3 6-2
    (26) Daria Kasatkina (Rus) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 7-5 6-4
    (17) Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) bt Annika Beck (Ger) 6-2 6-4
    (3) Simona Halep (Rom) bt Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-2 6-3
    (9) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Fiona Ferro (Fra) 6-1 6-1
    Chloe Paquet (Fra) bt Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-2 
  • No Comment to " Day 7 Results : French Open 2017 "